Privacy Policy

What information do we collect?

We collect email addresses and personal information from you when you fill out submissions or forms on our website. We may also collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address and, in the case of our apps, your device identifier.

When using forms or submissions on our website, you may be asked to enter your name, location and e-mail address.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary.

What do we use your information for?

The information we collect from you may be to contact you periodically about further events, developments or to provide you with notifications about the Internet Party and the Internet Party website.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email we send to you.

The information is also used to improve the operations of our website and apps.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Your information will never be used without your consent or provided to third parties other than strictly for the operation of our website and apps. We are also committed to complying with our requirements under the Privacy Act 1993, and will only use your information in compliance with this Act.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits. We do not provide cookies to any third parties.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise make available for re-use to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We will only also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, we will disclose information to third parties where we, and only where, we are required to by law.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Authority for contact

From time to time, the Internet Party may contact you through email, phone, text message and social media channels.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from being contacted by the Internet Party, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each item of correspondence we send to you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or send an email notifying you of any changes.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy or you want to access/correct your personal information please email members@internet.org.nz.

Top